Scientific Programme


The scientific programme will start on Monday morning, 6th March, and finish on Wednesday evening, 8th March. In Tuesday afternoon the Management Committee meeting will take place. See the schedule of scientific program below and session block schedule.





SUNDAY    |    MONDAY    |    TUESDAY    |    WEDNESDAY    |    THURSDAY





SUNDAY, 5TH MARCH 2017


15:00 - 21:00

Registration

18:00 - 21:00

WELCOME RECEPTION





MONDAY, 6TH MARCH 2017


07:30 - 13:00

Registration

08:30 - 08:40

WELCOME AND OPENING OF ICPL 2017
Petr LUKES, Chair of ICPL 2017
Frantisek KRCMA, Chair of COST TD1208


08:40 - 10:20

SESSION 1: PLASMA ACTIVATED LIQUIDS
Session Chair: Petr LUKES, Institute of Plasma Physics CAS, Czech Republic

08:40 - 09:20

INV 1: Peroxynitric Acid: A Key Chemical Species in Plasma-Treated Water with the Reduced-pH Method for Effective and Safety Disinfection
Katsuhisa KITANO, Osaka University, Japan

09:20 - 09:40

Plasma Activated Water for Agro Applications
Guus PEMEN, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

09:40 - 10:00

Formation of Reactive Oxygen and Nitrogen Species Including Peroxynitrite in Physiological Buffer Exposed to Cold Atmospheric Plasmas
Fanny GIRARD-SAHUN, University of Bordeaux, France

10:00 - 10:20

Plasma Activated Water (PAW) for Agricultural Applications
Matteo GHERARDI, Bologna University, Italy


10:20 - 10:50

COFFEE BREAK


10:50 - 12:30

SESSION 2: SYNTHESIS OF NANOPARTICLES IN PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS
Session Chair: Bill GRAHAM, Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom

10:50 - 11:30

INV 2: Nanoparticles Synthesis Using Plasma-Liquid Interactions
Qiang CHEN, Xiamen University, China

11:30 - 11:50

Liquid Assisted Electrical Discharge Synthesis and Modification of Silicon and Carbon Nanoparticles
Nikolai TARASENKO, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics NASB, Belarus

11:50 - 12:10

Ultra-Low Density Metallic Foams Synthesized by Contact Glow Discharge Electrolysis for Laser Physic Experiments
Sandrine ROCHER, Valduc Centre for Nuclear Studies, France

12:10 - 12:30

Formation of Metallic Nanoparticles in Air Plasma Activated Water
Zdenko MACHALA, Comenius University, Slovakia


12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH


14:00 - 15:20

SESSION 3: PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS FOR MEDICINE AND AGRICULTURE
Session Chair: Stephan REUTER, Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology, Germany

14:00 - 14:40

INV 3: Plasmas in Biology Beyond the Long Lived Species
Kristian WENDE, Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology, Germany

14:40 - 15:00

Atmospheric Non-Equilibrium Plasma Induces Apoptosis and Oxidative Stress Pathway Regulation in T-Lymphoblastoid Leukemia Cells
Romolo LAURITA, Bologna University, Italy

15:00 - 15:20

Application of Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas in Agriculture for Wastewater Cleaning
Nikola SKORO, Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia

15:20 - 15:40

Boosting Lenses Growth Velocity by Plasma-Activating Tap Water, Demineralized Water and Liquid Fertilizer
Thierry DUFOUR, LPP Ecole Polytechnique, France

15:40 - 16:00

Progress in the Research of Plasma-Activated Water For Agricultural Applications
Dongping LIU, Dalian Nationalities University, China


16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE BREAK


16:30 - 18:00

POSTER SESSION

List of Posters




Top of Page

TUESDAY, 7TH MARCH 2017


08:40 - 10:20

SESSION 4: PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS FOR WATER TREATMENT
Session Chair: Cristina PARADISI, University of Padova, Italy

08:40 - 09:20

INV 4: Degradation of Pharmaceutical Pollutants in Water by Non Thermal Plasma
Monica MAGUREANU, National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Romania

09:20 - 09:40

The Use of CAP to Stimulate Biological Wastewater Treatment Processes
Nina VAN DE MOORTEL, KU Leuven, Belgium

09:40 - 10:00

On Application of a Continuous Flow Barrier Discharge Reactor in Removal of Pesticides
Anton NIKIFOROV, Ghent University, Belgium

10:00 - 10:20

Evidence of the Aromatic Cycle Breaking of Paracetamol by Non-Thermal Plasma
Yasmine BALOUL, GREMI, France


10:20 - 10:50

COFFEE BREAK


10:50 - 12:30

SESSION 5: DIAGNOSTICS OF PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS
Session Chair: Frantisek KRCMA, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

10:50 - 11:30

INV 5: Plasma Electrochemistry: Experiments and Modelling of the Plasma/Liquid Interface
David B. GO, University of Notre Dame, USA

11:30 - 11:50

Plasma Generated Ozone: Detection from the Gas Phase to the Liquid
Helena JABLONOWSKI, Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology, Germany

11:50 - 12:10

High-Resolution, High-Sensitivity Quantitative Investigation of Barrier Discharge on Triple Junction at Water Interface
Petr SYNEK, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

12:10 - 12:30

Optical Diagnostics of Surface Dielectric Barrier Discharge with Liquid Electrodes in Argon
Nikola CVETANOVIC, University of Belgrade, Serbia

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH


14:00 - 16:00

SESSION 6: APPLICATIONS OF PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS
Session Chair: Zdenko MACHALA, Comenius University, Slovakia

14:00 - 14:40

INV 6: The Role of Interfacial Chemistry in the Plasma Reactor Design for Water Treatment
Selma MEDEDOVIC THAGARD, Clarkson University, USA

14:40 - 15:00

CAP Inactivation of Liquid (Food) Model Systems: Effect of Composition
Cindy SMET, KU Leuven, Belgium

15:00 - 15:20

Application of High Voltage Electrical Discharge Plasmas in Processing of Apple Juice
Tomislava VUKUSIC, University of Zagreb, Croatia

15:20 - 15:40

Plasmas in Agriculture - Future COST Action
Nevena PUAC, Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia

15:40 - 16:00

Degradation of Aniline in Water by Dielectric Barrier Discharge Combined with Microbubbles
Yanan LIU, School of Environmental Science and Engineering, China


16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE BREAK


16:30 - 18:00

MC COST TD1208 ADMINISTRATIVE MEETING



Top of Page

WEDNESDAY, 8TH MARCH 2017


08:40 - 10:20

SESSION 7: DISCHARGE PLASMAS WITH LIQUIDS AND APPLICATIONS
Session Chair: Antoine ROUSSEAU, Ecole Polytechnique, France

08:40 - 09:20

INV 7: Nanosecond Discharge in Deionized Water: Morphology, Propagation Velocity and Optical Emission During Initial Phase
Milan SIMEK, Institute of Plasma Physics CAS, Czech Republic

09:20 - 09:40

Mechanisms of high density plasmas in water
Daan SCHRAM, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

09:40 - 10:00

Microwave Argon Plasma for Water Treatment
Evgenia BENOVA, Sofia University, Bulgaria

10:00 - 10:20

Production of Hydrogen-Rich Synthesis Gas by Pulsed Atmospheric Pressure Plasma
Hana BARANKOVA, Uppsala University, Sweden


10:20 - 10:50

COFFEE BREAK


10:50 - 11:30

SESSION 8: MATERIAL PROCESSING BY PLASMAS WITH LIQUIDS
Session Chair: Felipe IZA, Loughborough University, United Kingdom

10:50 - 11:30

INV 8: Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation: Overview of the Challenges in Plasma Diagnostics
Alexander NOMINE, Open University, United Kingdom

11:30 - 11:50

Hydrophobic Coatings on Cotton Obtained by In Situ Plasma Polymerization of a Fluorinated Monomer in Ethanol Solutions
Ricardo MOLINA, Institute of Advanced Chemistry of Catalonia (IQAC-CSIC), Spain

11:50 - 12:10

Chemical Free Dispersion of Boron Nitride Nanosheets Through Atmospheric Pressure Plasma-Water Interaction
Dan SUN, Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom

12:10 - 12:30

What Discharges in Liquids Can Bring to Catalysis: From Alloy to Janus Nanoparticles
Thierry BELMONTE, Institut Jean Lamour CNRS, France


12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH


14:00 - 16:00

SESSION 9: MODELING OF PLASMA-LIQUID SYSTEMS
Session Chair: Dragana MARIC, Institute of Physics, Serbia

14:00 - 14:40

INV 9: Interaction Between Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas and Liquid Micro-Droplets
Mark J. KUSHNER, University of Michigan, USA

14:40 - 15:00

Simulation of Streamer Interactions with Water and Oil Bubbles
George NAIDIS, Joint Institute for High Temperatures RAS, Russia

15:00 - 15:20

Cross sections and mobility of H2O+ ions in H2O
Zoran PETROVIC, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia

15:20 - 15:40

The Degradation Kinetics of Organic Compounds in Aqueous Solutions Treated by Plasma or Gamma Radiation
Nuno PINHAO,University of Lisbon, Portugal

15:40 - 16:00

Gas Temperature Field of a Pin-To-Water Air Glow Discharge
Qing XIONG, Chongqing University, China


16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE BREAK


20:00 - 24:00

CONFERENCE BANQUET
Hotel DUO, Congress Hall Prague





THURSDAY, 9TH MARCH 2017


08:30 - 12:30

COST TD1208 CORE GROUP MEETING & DEPARTURE



Top of Page